Dragonfly Sushi&Sake Company
17R E 371871 N 3280761
Not your typical grab and go sushi joint. Come experience the über-trendy loft-like space of the Dragonfly’s home is in historic downtown Gainesville

The Dragonfly is in historic downtown Gainesville. The flashy décor of neon, old brick and wall-mounted flat-screen TVs---showing Asian films---caters to a beautifully-hip crowd. The pan-Asian menu is heavy on the raw fish but sushi-shy patrons can order Dragonfly short-ribs, infused with a pungent-sweet Korean sauce and fire-grilled or garlicky mussels and clams over vermicelli. The eclectic menu also offers a delightful array of creations like Godzilla, a curving roll of eel, crab, cream cheese, roe and sesame seeds with sliced avocado and strawberry. Everything on the menu is à la carte and comes in portions suitable for creating a custom tasting menu. The full bar offers an assortment of sakés, imported beers, wines and potent cocktails. Dragonfly exudes a savory sophistication that regularly draws chattering crowds, which makes talking an acoustic challenge. Regardless, your palate will be happy enough to forgo conversation.
Has non-sushi menu items: yes

Serves Lunch: yes