James Canyon Skirmish in the Apache Wars, New Mexico
13S E 455302 N 3639250
A skirmish between the US Cavalry and Mescalero Apaches in which three US soldiers and 12 Apache warriors lost their lives.
Location: New Mexico, United States

A Historic Marker in the tiny village of Mayhill, NM, bears witness to one of the many skirmishes between the US Cavalry and Mescalero Apaches during the Apache Wars.

As the Albuquerque Tribune reported, Captain Henry W. Stanton lead a group of 74 soldiers in pursuit of Apache Indians when, on January 19, 1855 he and two of his infantry men were killed in an ambush near James Canyon. In the battle following the attack, 11 or 12 Mescalero warriors were killed by the Cavalry.

The remains of the Captain and his two men were returned to Fort Fillmore were they received a burial with full military honors. Only two months later, on March 19, 1855, the site for a new fort in the heart of Mescalero country was selected and the fort was later named Fort Stanton. The names of the Apache warriors who lost their life together with Captain Stanton and his men are lost in history.

Here is more about the battle.

Name of Battle: