Bushiribana Gold Mine Ruins -Aruba
Location: Aruba

Bushiribana Gold Mine Ruins -Aruba We took a Jeep tour and this was one of the stops along the way. Also close by is the now fallen Natural Bridge. The link below summed provided more information about this area.

The following is from: (visit link)

Bushiribana Ruins – These ruins are located on the northern coast of Aruba, near the Natural Bridge. The ruins themselves look like they’re from some ancient medieval fortress, made up of bulky stones that are now mainly crumbling walls and graffiti.

Regarding the ruins’ history, Alonso de Ojeda was a Spanish explorer who made his way to this remote corner of the Caribbean and laid claim to the territory for Queen Isabella. According to tradition, he christened the place “Oro Hubo”, which means that there was gold there. The Spanish seemed to believe that the climate was too arid for cultivation, and they found little evidence of the infamous supply of “gold”. Over the course of 150 years, Aruba became a hideaway for pirates and buccaneers. Bushiribana is the name of the ruins of an old pirate castle that still stands (barely) today. The year 1824 was when they finally discovered gold near Bushiribana. In 1872, the Aruba Island Gold Mining Company built a large smelting works at Bushiribana, for gold that was being mined at Seroe Plat.

This place is interesting for its historical value, but the site has no guides, signs, or explanatory material. This would be a good place to go with a knowledgeable tour guide, and if you could package in the natural bridge stop, so much the better. There’s no charge to tour the ruins, and it’s always open to visitors. I am going to put “Somewhat Recommended” simply because if you go here without a tour, it’s not very interesting.
Mine Type: Abandoned Mine

Mineral Collecting: Not Known