U.S. Post Office - Gainesville, FL
The Hippodrome State Theatre now resides here.

The old Federal Building, now the Hippodrome State Theatre, is Gainesville's finest example of Palladium Classical Revival Architecture. It was begun in May 1909 and completed in March 1911 at a cost of $160,000.00.

The building rests on granite block. A riveted steel frame construction supports carved limestone trim which was also used for the columns, capitals, entablature and ballustrade. Individual blocks provide bases for six Corinthian limestone columns which support the pediment. The hipped roof is constructed of clay tile and is surrounded by ornate limestone scroll work. Bronze entry doors, an elevator, steam heat, terrazzo floors and richly plastered interiors were considered very elaborate for Gainesville in 1911.

The first floor was used as the Post Office, the second floor was designed as a the Courtroom, richly trimmed inwood and accessed through leather covered doors, and the third floor was used as office space, including the U.S. Land Office.

The building was designed by Federal Architect Thomas Ryerson, with Supervising Architect J.K. Taylor and the Superintendent of Construction was John Young. Quoted from web site url sited
25 SE. 2nd Pl.
Gainesville, Fla USA