Round Lake Loop Trail, Camas, Washington
There is a 1.2 mile trail around Round Lake in Camas, Washington with moderately steep terrain.
Location: Washington, United States

There is a 1.2 mile trail around Round Lake in Camas, Washington. At the Kiosk there is a “Round Lake Loop Interpretive Trail Guide” in a box that looks like a bird house attached to one of the signboards. The guide describes various water related features around Round Lake which correspond to numbered trail-side posts.

The l.2 mile loop trail has short sections of moderately steep terrain and crosses a dam with hand rails where children should be closely supervised.

I waymarked #6 -- Round Lake’s main dam, built in 1938, below which flows lower Lacamas Creek and #10 -- the massive, rounded boulder that was carried to this area over 12,000 years ago by enormous, extremely fast moving Missoula Ice Age Floods.

The approximate walking time is 45 minutes to 1 hour. There are picnic tables, rest rooms in the summer, elaborate playground equipment and plenty of parking (main and over-flow).