US Post Office - Beacon, NY
US Post Office in Beacon located on Main Street
Location: New York, United States

The U.S. Post Office in Beacon, New York is located at 369 Main Street in the Dutchess County city. It serves the ZIP Code 12508, covering the entire city of Beacon and some of the neighboring areas of the Town of Fishkill.

It was built in 1934 by the Works Progress Administration as part of the New Deal. Architects Charles Rosen and Gilbert Stanley Underwood produced a Colonial Revival style building in stone, a common building material for many early houses in the Hudson Valley. The lobby features a mural of the region by Stephen Rosen, another WPA artist.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1934