Rider-Hopkins Farm and Olmsted Camp - Sardinia, New York
Welcome to Rider-Hopkins Farm and Olmsted Camp in Sardinia, New York!
Location: New York, United States

All, as this is a private residence, please do not take any photos of the building in order to preserve the privacy of the kind folks who reside here. Thank you!

According to Preserve.bfn.org: The Rider-Hopkins Farm is a rare surviving example of a Western New York settlement era farm. With modest exceptions, it has retained its original boundaries as purchased from the Holland Land Company in 1828 and is still used for agricultural purposes. The Rider-Hopkins Farm is also significant as possessing the James and Abigail Hopkins house, one of the finest examples of a Greek Revival farmhouse in Erie County. Its importance is enhanced by the fact that it is built of brick in an area where most pre-Civil War houses were made of wood.

The farm also is the site of the Olmsted Camp, an outstanding example of a turn-of-the-century family summer retreat in the tradition of the Adirondack great camps. The buildings of the camp which are in the Arts and Crafts style and the grounds which are laid out in the naturalistic manner most closely identified with Frederick Law Olmsted, are both the work of Harold Olmsted (1886-1972), a distant relative of the great landscape architect and a locally significant architect, landscape architect, and artist.

Please see the website listed below for more detail on this important historical site!

One more disclaimer: because this is a private residence, please treat it with the utmost respect and courtesy – absolutely no trespassing is allowed as well as any activity that would otherwise be an inconvenience to the land owners. We appreciate everyone’s understanding - thank you!

For more information visit: (visit link)

Sardina, NY USA