Pere marquette Railroad St. Joseph, MI Station
16T E 542631 N 4662021
The depot in St. Joseph was built by the Pere Marquette Railroad in 1913. It is still in use by Amtrak. It is located on Vine St. in St. Joseph, MI.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the Michigan Passenger Stations web site:
"The depot in St. Joseph was built by the Pere Marquette Railroad in 1913. The large covered platform was likely built to handle heavy summer traffic to lake-side resorts in St. Joseph. The depot is still used as a passenger stop on Amtrak's Grand Rapids-Chicago Pere Marquette. The present waiting room occupies only a small corner of the station, now owned by the city. Most of the building was remodeled to serve as a resturant. It was Roxy's Depot Diner for several years. In 2002, Roxy's went bankrupt and the business changed hands. It was open briefly, as the Sunset Grill, but as of the Fall of 2003, it too was closed.

The tracks themselves go back to 1869, when the Chicago and Michigan Lakeshore Railroad completed a line from New Buffalo to St. Joseph. The Panic of 1873 sent the railroad into bankruptcy. It was reorganized as the Chicago and West Michigan Railway. During the 1880's the railroad grew and prospered, eventually stretching from LaCrosse, IN to Traverse City, MI. Around 1900, the Chicago and West Michigan became part of of the Pere Marquette system. St. Joseph was then on the PM's main line running from Detroit to Chicago. PM made many improvements to build a heavy duty main line, including building a swing bridge in 1904 over the St. Joseph river, just north of the depot. It is still in use."

The station now also houses the Silver Beach Pizza Parlor.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Used to Serve Pere Marquette RR. Now serves Amtrak