Winston Churchill - Washington, D.C.
18S E 321281 N 4309898
A statue of Winston Churchill with his right hand raised in a "V for Victory" is located at the British Embassy near the British Ambassador's residence in Washington, D.C., USA.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

A plaque with the statue reads: "Sir Winston Churchill 1874-1965. This statue, by William McVey (1902-1995), was erected in 1966 by public subscription, on the initiative of the English Speaking Union. One foot stands on United States soil, one on British Embassy grounds: a symbol of Churchill's Anglo-American descent, and of the Alliance he did so much to forge, in war and in peace."

A time capsule is buried under the statue and is to be opened by the President of the United States in 2063 on the 100th Anniversary of Churchill's honorary citizenship.

Additional information about Winston Churchill can be found at Wikipedia (visit link).