Hawkshead War Memorial, Cumbria
30U E 500072 N 6025167
Hawkshead memorial to those who fell during The Great war is a red sandstone Celtic cross carved by Barbara Collingwood, to a design by her father, W G Collingwood.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

In 2003 a stone surround with stone chippings was built, placing this impressive Celtic cross in a notable setting.

Following the Armistice of 1918, and the peace treaty of 1919, W G Collingwood's (visit link) services were much in demand as a designer of War Memorials. His knowledge of and enthusiasm for Scandinavian crosses is displayed at Grasmere where the memorial on Broadgate Meadows is a pastiche of an Anglian cross. Other examples of his celtic type memorial crosses may be seen at Otley, Coniston and the K Shoes factory in Kendal (visit link) That at Hawkshead was sculpted by his daughter, Barbara. Other memorials designed by Collingwood may be seen at Ulverston and Lastingham. Barbara Collingwood married Oscar Gnosspelius. (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1919

Private or Public Monument?: Government