Bahia Honda Bridge
17R E 471415 N 2726758
The old Bahia Honda bridge is nearly 100 years old, having been built in 1912. It was decommissioned when the new 4 lane bridge was built in 1972.

You can walk up onto a 500 ft span of the refurbished old bridge, which offers great views of the ocean and state park below. A sand-shark is often spotted in the channel, and we've seen a large loggerhead turtle too.

Visiting the bridge requires entering Bahia Honda State Park, which has a small fee for entering.

The original Bahia Honda bridge was constructed as part of Henry Flagler's Florida East Coast Railway that transported passengers and freight from Miami to Key West from 1912-1935. In September of 1935 a killer hurricane devasted the Middle Keys. Over 400 people were killed when a rescue train was washed off its tracks by a 17 foot surge. Ernest Hemingway told gory details of the aftermath of the storm in a letter to his publisher that fall. The State of Florida acquired the right of way, and built what was to become US 1 highway right over the top of the old railway bridges, and ran a water line underneath to supply Key West with water. This narrow, rickety bridge went into service in 1938. It spans the deepest channel between Key West and the mainland.
Original Use: Railroad

Construction: Steel