The Great Jamestown Oak Tree - Jamestown, New York
17T E 645710 N 4663546
Welcome to the Jamestown Oak Tree - a 200 year old specimen that has witnessed the birth and growth of Jamestown, New York.
Location: New York, United States

This amazing Oak Tree is located in Jamestown, New York. It is so significant that the City has recognized this impressive wonder with a plaque in honor of it's heritage and longevity. The marker reads:

Jamestown Oak - Named to the New York State Historic Tree Registry, the White Oak at this site sprouted about 1820 and saw the growth of the community. Historic Marker Committee.

According to the City of Jamestown:

The white oak on Buffalo Street beside the Christ First United Methodist Church was the first tree in Jamestown named to the New York State Historic Tree Registry.

About 75 Feet tall, this massive specimen has a crown spread of over 110 feet and a trunk circumference of 14 feet. An arborist's core sample has confirmed this tree sprouted about 1820, within a decade of the appearance of the first log cabin home that began the settlement of Jamestown.

The path that wound past, first called the Dexterville Road before eventually becoming Buffalo Street, was to lightly traveled to endanger the sapling and the tree was too small to attract the attention of the developing wood-based industries that would help bring prosperity to the community. Somehow, through good fortune and caring citizens, the oak not only survived but came to be cherished as the city’s oldest living resident and witness to its history.

Its significance was formally recognized with the placement of a historical marker on Arbor Day 1996.

Parking is located next to the tree as it is located along side a church. Tresspassing should not be an issue as the tree is actually located on the right away and the sidewalk curves around it (the sidewalk is within 1 foot of the tree itself) - so viewing should be extremely simple and safe. Enjoy this spectacular specimen!

Genus/Species: White Oak

Height: 75