Frances Folsom (First Lady)
This was the home of First Lady Frances Folsom Cleveland while she was growing up in the 1870's.
Location: New York, United States

First Lady Frances Folsom lived here in the mid 1870's with her grandmother and attended Medina High School. In 1886, at age 21, she wed Pres. Grover Cleveland.

Frances Folsom was born in Buffalo, New York. Her father, Oscar Folsom was killed in an accident. Oscar was the friend and law partner of Grover Cleveland, and thus Cleveland, handled the settlement of Folsom's estate. Cleveland took an interest as guardian in his widow, Emma (Harmon), as well as his eleven year old daughter, Frances. Emma and Frances moved back to Medina, NY to live in the Harmon family home. Frances grew into a beautiful woman and Grover's interest turned romantic. With permission from her mother, Grover began writing to Frances, however did not propose until she graduated from college. By this time, Cleveland had entered his first year as President. Upon her graduation, Frances accepted his proposal, but agreed that it should be kept secret until the last possible moment. In May, 1886, they decided to be married on June 2 at the home of her grandfather, however he died on June 2, 1886. Grover, learning of her grandfather's death, planned for the wedding to take place at the White House. So on June 2, 1886, Grover and Frances were married at the White House, in the Blue Room, before their families and twenty-eight of Cleveland's top officials. This wedding was the first and only time a President was married in the White House.
Marker Name: Frances Folsom

Marker Type: Roadside