Tolga Monastery - Yaroslavl, Russia
This Monastery on the Volga River was founded in the early 14th century
Location: Russia

The Tolga Monastery stands on the bank of the Volga River a little above and across from the city of Yaroslavl. The monastery is almost 700 years old but the present buildings date from about 1670.

Legends hold that in 1314 Bishop Trifon of Yaroslavl, spending the night at the site awoke to see a pillar of fire which led him to an icon of the Virgin and the monastery was established at this location.

The soviets closed the monastery in 1926 and used the building for various purposes including an educational center, a World war II hospital and a correctional center for juvenile delinquents. It was returned to the Russian Orthodox Church in 1987. There has been considerable restoration done and it is now operated as a nunnery.

The coordinates were taken from a cruise ship on the Volga River, at its closest approach to the complex.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Tolga Monastery

.