Site of Grist Mill built by Jared Dixon Sheldon
California Registered Historical Landmark #439

Site of Grist Mill built by Jared Dixon (Joaquin) Sheldon 1846-47 on Omochumnes Rancho, granted to him by the Mexican government 1843. Sheldon born in Vermont January 8, 1813, came to California in 1832. Sheldon shot July 11, 1851, by miners in quarrel over dam he built which flooded miners' claims.

It looks like this marker has been moved some time in the last twelve years. Some sources and a sign on Highway 16 suggest that the marker was about a one mile south east on Meiss Road next to the Consumes River.
Marker Number: 439.00

Marker Name: SITE OF GRIST MILL BUILT BY JARED DIXON SHELDON