Cutrer Home - Clarksdale, Mississippi
Historic mansion located in Clarksdale, Mississippi.
Location: Mississippi, United States

From Mississippi - A Guide to the Magnolia State - Tour 3 - Clarksdale section:

The CUTRER HOME (private), NW. of courthouse on Friar Point Road, occupies the site of one of the first houses in Clarksdale. Built by the daughter of John Clark and almost hidden by oak and cedar trees, on the bank of the river, it is a red-roofed, stuccoed mansion of good proportions.

The Cutrer Mansion was owned for many years St. Elizabeth Catholic School and used as part of the school.  The mansion was threatened with demolition when the school was going to expand and needed the space.   Through local preservations efforts the mansion was saved.  The mansion is now owned through a partnership of Delta State University and  Coahoma Community College and has undergone extensive renovations and is used as Coahoma County Higher Education Center.

Book: Mississippi

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 319