Morgan Hill, CA
Morgan Hill was named after a farmer in the area.

Some of the city's history telling about how the city got its name: "Prior to the arrival of Spanish expeditions en route from Mexico, peaceful tribes of Native Americans inhabited the lush Santa Clara Valley. Under Spanish and Mexican jurisdictions, instituted in 1778, a vast region that includes present day Morgan Hill was one of the most substantial Spanish land grants for nearly three quarters of a century.

In 1845 Martin Murphy, Sr. acquired 9,000 acres known as the Rancho Ojo de Agua de la Coche. Murphy had been a leader of the first party of pioneers to cross the Sierra Nevada range at Truckee Pass, later to become the route for the Southern Pacific Railroad. The Murphy family made its home in the valley below El Toro Mountain. By 1870 Martin's seven sons and daughters had managed to acquire more than 70,000 acres.

In 1851 the youngest son, Daniel, married Maria Fisher, heiress to the neighboring 19,000 acre Rancho Laguna Seca. Diana, their precocious daughter secretly married Hiram Morgan Hill in 1882. When Daniel Murphy died, Diana inherited 4,500 acres of their original rancho in the shadow of El Toro.

Diana and Hiram Morgan Hill built their estate, the Villa Mira Monte, between the railroad and Monterey Road in 1886. When the first Southern Pacific station was built in 1898, the railroad referred to this area as Huntington. Many visitors would request the train stop at "Morgan Hill's Ranch," changing the name to Morgan Hill.

By 1896 the growing community had a population of 250 with a post office, depot, two hotels, a restaurant, and several churches and shops. There was much controversy over the incorporation of the city. The Times printed many editorials supporting the issue, while those opposed were fearful of higher taxes. But the "yes" vote won by a margin of 65-36 and Morgan Hill became incorporated November 10, 1906. By 1909 the population rose to 1,000."
Year it was dedicated: 1906

Location of Coordinates: City hall