Carlisle Castle, Cumbria
30U E 503744 N 6083303
Carlisle Castle has stood here for nine centuries. During that time many people has been imprisoned for crimes against the state. Museum inside. See the 'licking stones'.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Elaborate carvings in a small cell, by captives held here by the future Richard III in 1480, vividly demonstrate that Carlisle Castle was also a prison. Mary Queen of Scots was confined here after her flight from Scotland in 1568: but in 1596 the Border reiver Kinmont Willie Armstrong managed a daring night escape, to the fury of his captors.

You can also see the legendary ‘licking stones’, which parched Jacobite prisoners desperately licked for moisture in order to stay alive.

Some parts of the castle were demolished for use as raw materials in the 19th Century to create more or less what is visible to the visitor today. The Army moved into take hold of the castle, which was the regimental depot of the Border Regiment until 1959 with control for maintenance passing to the Department of Environment later English Heritage.

Links
English Heritage opening times (visit link)
Good aerial pictures (visit link)
Carlisle Castle
Castle Way
Carlisle, Cumbria England
CA3 8UR

Open to the public: Yes

Hours:
1 April to 30 September 9.30 - 5pm Every day. 1 October to 20 March 10 - 4pm Every day. Closed 24-26 December and 1 January. Check English Heritage page above before travelling.

Fees?:
Adult: £4.20 Children: £2.10 Concession: £3.20 English Heritage Members: Free Guided tours (available at peak times at a small extra charge; groups need to book). Admission also includes entry to the King's Own Royal Border Regiment Museum. Check English Heritage page above before travelling.