Carlisle Castle, Cumbria
30U E 503744 N 6083303
Carlisle Castle is in the north of the city and is over 900 years old. Today it is managed by English Heritage and is open to the public. Until recently was the administrative headquarters of the former King's Own Royal Border Regiment.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Inside is a military museum for local regiment, King’s Own Royal Border Regiment. Another feature of the site is the Carlisle Roman Dig, a fully accessible exhibition displaying the finds from recent excavations.

The earliest castle (on the site of a sequence of Roman forts dating from the 1st to 4th centuries AD) was of earth and timber, raised by King William Rufus in c. 1092. During the following century it was refortified in stone, possibly by Henry I. The 12th-century stone keep is the oldest surviving structure in the castle, which was frequently updated as befitted a stronghold always in the front line of Anglo-Scottish warfare. In 1315 it triumphantly saw off a determined Scots attack. The rounded shot-deflecting battlements of the keep were added when Henry VIII adapted the castle for artillery in c. 1540.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact