Lyndon B. Johnson's Boyhood Home, Johnson City, TX
Boyhood Home of LBJ

This is the Boyhood Home of the 36th president of the United States - Lyndon B. Johnson. It is located in Lyndon B. Johnson National Historic Park. This is the only place in America hosting a presidential birth place and also his grave (on the nearby LBJ Ranch). This entire "circle of life" gives the visitor a unique perspective into one of America's most noteworthy citizens by providing the most complete picture of an American president.

Lyndon B. Johnson spent most of ten years living in this home – a decade that profoundly affected the future president’s view of the world. Today’s neat landscape around this house bears little resemblance to the backyard Lyndon Johnson knew. In Johnson’s youth, this yard included almost everything needed to sustain a family: an orchard, vegetable garden, woodpile, windmill, barn smokehouse. Hog wire fences kept in chickens and livestock. Laundry – scrubbed by hand – swayed under the intense hill country sun. Though Lyndon Johnson always thought fondly of Johnson City, he spent much of his political career trying to lessen for all Americans the hard realities he knew as a youth: no electricity, poor medical care, inadequate education and prejudice.

If a boy growing up in a place like this can rise to become president – that should tell us something about America!

"I hope it may be said a hundred years from now," Johnson told the Congress, "that by working together we helped to make our country more just. That's what I hope. But I believe that at least it will be said that we tried."

Lyndon B. Johnson’s final State of the Union Message.

President Name: Lyndon B. Johnson