Fred G. Patterson Building - Osceola, Arkansas
16S E 231338 N 3955048
Historic commercial building in the Hale Avenue Historic District in Osceola. The building was built in 1904. The building is now used as a county history museum.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The building was built to be a dry goods store. The clothing store operated until 1987. The store was operated first by Fred G. Patterson and then by his son, Henry J. Patterson after the fathers death in 1964. The son operated the store until his death in 1987. The building was given by the family to the county Historical Commission for use as a museum.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hale Avenue Historic District

209 West Hale Osceola, Arkansas