Columbia Miliary Academy
16S E 495116 N 3941468
Now the home of Columbia Academy (a Church of Christ School), CMA once was the training place of future military leaders of our country.Most of the original buildings are still standing although the purpose of the school housed there now is definitely different. Certainly worth a visit while touring historic Columbia.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Columbia Military Academy 1904-1979. In 1888, local residents gave 67 acres to the U.S. Army for an arsenal. The Bowling Green stone buildings quartered troops in the Spanish-American War. Columbia Military Academy was founded in 1904 and opened formally August 23, 1905 with 167 young men from eight states. Designated an "Honor School" in 1935 by the U.S. government, youth nationwide trained here as military and civil leaders. among them: general officers, battle heroes, governors, educators, and corporate heads.
Marker Name: Columbia Military Academ

Marker Location: Roadside