Cameron County Courthouse - Emporium, Pennsylvania
Welcome to Cameron County Courthouse located in downtown Emporium, Pennslyvania!

Cameron County Courthouse was built in 1890 in Emporium, Pennsylvania. According to Cameron County history documents:

The question of remodeling and rebuilding the court house was brought before the commissioners May 6, 1889. The proposed improvements call for the moving back of the present building forty feet, and the erection of a brick and stone addition with clock tower in front.

In order to secure the county seat for Emporium, it was necessary to raise sufficient money to erect the court-house. Five-thousand dollars were subscribed by the few people then residing here, and $5,000 contributed by the Philadelphia and Erie Land Company, the edifice costing the tax-payers of the county nothing. The generosity of the early settlers of Emporium for the benefit of the town was commendable, and the citizens of to-day are nobly following the example of the pioneers who have nearly all gone to receive the reward of their well-doing.

The address for the courthouse is:

Cameron County Courthouse