Covered Wagons at the National Historic Oregon Trail Center, Baker City, Oregon
11T E 442502 N 4962571
The covered wagons are located in the National Historic Oregon Trail Interpretive Center in Baker City, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

The covered wagons are located at the National Historic Oregon Trail Interpretive Center in Baker City, Oregon. I traveled The Oregon Trail with an Elderhostel group from Kansas City/Independence, Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon June 13-28, 2007. We visited the museum on Monday, June 25. We looked at the exhibits about the 2,000 mile overland trek by intrepid emigrants beginning in the 1840s. Afterwards we had a delicious chuckwagon dinner overlooking the sagebrush covered valley from top of the 3,900 ft. high hill.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the exhibit covered wagon inside the National Historic Oregon Trail Interpretive Center.