Toombs-Bleckley House GHM 068-9
This historic marker is for the Toombs-Bleckley House in Clarkesville, GA.

On this site Colonel S. A. Wales built a house in 1835. Robert A. Toombs (1810-1885), United States Congressman, Senator, and Secretary of State, of the Confederate States, purchased it in 1879 for a summer home. General Toombs sold the property to Judge Logan E. Bleckley (1827-1907) in 1884. The original house was destroyed by fire in 1897 and the present structure was built on the same site immediately thereafter. Judge Bleckley was Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia 1875-1880, and was Chief Justice 1887-1894. Occasionally the other members of the Court met with Judge Bleckley at this place for conferences on its work. Judge Bleckley was a unique figure in Georgia's judicial history and was one of the most outstanding Chief Justices of the Supreme Court. He died at his residence here on March 7,1907.
Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: 068-9