Ralph Brassmire's Ghost - Old Jail, Smethport, Pennsylvania
An old jail haunted by the ghost of a criminal who was hung there for murder!

The McKean County Historical Society operates the Old Jail Museum in the historic jail located on King Street behind the Courthouse. The jail was constructed in 1872, and is Smethport’s oldest public building. According to local folklore a man named Ralph Brassmire was executed for murder at the Old Jail. He was hanged in the basement of the Old Jail. His last words were the he would return to haunt the jail and he did. Several occupants of Brassmire's cell reported strange encounters with the man's ghost.

According to Smethporthistory.org:

Forbidden Land

STRANGE EVENTS IN THE BLACK FOREST GHOST IN JAIL 1894

"Stone walls do not a prison make nor iron bars a jail." Not for a ghost who is free to come or go as he may elect.

Ralph Crossmire (called Brassmire in the book) was accused of murder and confined to jail in Smethport, McKean County. The jury found him guilty after a fair trial. He was sentenced to die by hanging. On the scaffold he announced to the viewers that if he was hung he would return to haunt the jail. There is something within a man that cannot be hit with a club or killed with a rope. Ralph kept his promise. An Italian was soon locked in the cell he had occupied.

The prisoner was terribly frightened one night when Ralph suddenly appeared, stayed a while and then vanished. Other inmates also saw him. Panic spread in the cells. Because of fear of the unknown they were all afraid and begged to be released or sent to another place. There was no escape for them, they had to stay there and face the ghost.

Public access?:
The jail is operated by the McKean Historical Society. Tours/visitors are welcome for a charge of $4.00 per individual.

Visting hours:
Museum Hours April 1-May 31: Tuesday & Thursday 1-4 p.m. June 1-August 31: Monday thru Friday 1-4 p.m. Sept. 1-Oct 31: Tuesday & Thursday 1-4 p.m.