McKean County Court House - Smethport, Pennsylvania
Welcome to the McKean County Court House in Smethport, Pennsylvania!

According to the courthouse's website below:

The new, and fourth, courthouse is built of “tapestry” brick manufactured in McKean County. In shades from black to dull red, the brick contrasts with the lighter Indiana limestone trim.

The grounds were originally landscaped by experts from what was then Pennsylvania State Collage who supervised the planting of over 900 shrubs. A wide flight of stone steps leads up from Main Street to a large plaza and flagpole. Six stone columns support a portico that is topped by a four-faced clock tower.

The courthouse is designed with four entrances. One each on Church and State Streets, and one in the back of the building off King Street designed to give access to the document offices - Recorder of Deeds, Register of Wills and Clerk of Orphans’ Court and Prothonotary and Clerk of Courts.

It is the main entrance, however, that is spectacular. Inside the double bronze doors is a small vestibule with bronze tablets recalling the history of the county’s courthouses, and the marble tablet rescued from the debris of the 1940 fire. Walnut doors lead to the marbled circular main lobby that is illuminated by a huge circular light. The floors in all the public areas of the building are made of patterns of terrazzo, containing highly polished marble in small pieces in a variety of attractive colors.

Year Built: First courthouse built in 1827

Current Use of Building: Courthouse/county records

Level of Courts: County

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1827-present

Physical Address:
500 West Main Street County Courthouse Smethport, PA 16749-1144 Phone: (814) 887-3200 Fax: (814) 887-2242