Morgan Hill museum - Morgan Hill, CA
Local History museum in Morgan Hill, CA

"Hundreds of artifacts and photographs tell the story of our city's development through the years. In addition, there is an extensive collection of rocks and minerals on display, including Morgan Hill’s own Poppy Jasper.

The museum is housed in the former John Acton family residence. The Acton family moved to Morgan Hill from Minnesota in 1910 where they joined John’s grandparents, George and Mary Kimble, who had previously settled in the area. In 1911 he built his family home at 170 Warren Avenue on Nob Hill for a cost of $2,700 and began a successful career as an orchardist. Edward Acton, John’s son, followed in his fathers footsteps on the family farm and continued growing walnuts and other fruit crops.

Edward was also a prominent civic leader who served on the Morgan Hill city council for eleven years and was elected Mayor in 1952. The property on which the Museum, city hall and the library are now located was purchased by the city from Mr. Acton. The Acton home was eventually acquired by Chris Williams who donated it to the city for use as a community museum. The task of converting the home to a museum was taken on by the Morgan Hill Historical Society who had the house moved to a previous location in 1983. After intensive structural rehabilitation and the collecting of artifacts for display, the museum was opened to the public in November of 1984. The museum was moved to its present location in 2005. "http://www.morganhillguide.com/Webpages/MHHS/Morgan_Hill_Museum.htm
Theme:
Local History

Street Address:
17860 Monterey St.

Hours of Operation:
Wednesday, Thursday and Friday - 1:00 to 4:00pm and the first and third Saturday from 10:00am to 1:00pm

Museum Size: Small