Nora Mills - Helen, GA
Nora Mills is an operational mill located in Helen, GA.

Nora Mill Granary is a real old fashioned running mill established in 1876 and located in the historic area of Sautee-Nacoochee Valley which is one mile South from Alpine Village of Helen, Georgia and thirty minutes north from Dahlonega, Georgia. Nora Mills Granary lies on the Chattahoochee River and it is across the street from Habersham Winery. The mill is always running and produces all sorts of freshly grounded grains. It's fun to go there in person and observe the mill in operation. You can visit the country gift store where you taste samples of their many of home made recipes that they give you when you buy their grains. However, you can also purchase items online at (visit link)

In the mill area, you have the grains which are corn and wheat products. They sell their own mixes of porridge,grits,corn meal, pre-mixed corn bread, flours, waffle and pancake mixes, just to name a few.

In the country gift store area, you can purchase cast iron products, fresh honey, home made jams and jellies, old fashion candy. There are many pre mixes of variety of pancake and muffins, apple butter, and too many pantry items to list. They always have items you can sample. This is how I bought the "Grandma's Bisquick and Pancake Mix" because they had a sample of their chess pie.

When you are done browsing through the country store, you can go out on the porch and feed the fish in the river.
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Store for selling flour, grains, grits, jams, soaps, etc.