Crane Point Museum & Nature Center - Marathon, FL
An excellent museum and nature preserve on Marathon Key. It also contains the Wild Bird Center.

This is an excellent museum and park!
(visit link)

The museum has everything from spanish galleon treasure to a whale skull pierced by a marlin's "beak". Just outside is a series of outdoor aquariums with fish, crabs, corals, and other invertebrates. There is a sea shell collection and bee hive, interpretive nature trails, butterfly garden, historic homestead, and nice ocean overlooks.

A wild bird rehabilitation hospital has a peregrine falcon, red-shouldered hawk, pelicans, gulls, cormorants, herons, and terns. The recovering birds are in outdoor cages that allow a great chance to observe their behavior.
(visit link)

The park is located at Mile Marker 50.5 on US Hwy 1, bayside. Check their website for guided bird walks and other programs. The wild bird center is also seeking material donations, so please consider contacting them and bringing much needed supplies on your visit.

Note: Sunday hours are only noon-5pm.
Hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM