Battle of Gainesville/ First Gainesville Skirmish
17R E 371922 N 3280999
This historical marker about the Battle of Gainesville is located in the plaza near the Old Library Building and City Hall in downtown Gainesville, Florida.

The marker reads: "A Civil War battle was fought in Gainesville on August 17, 1864, when about 300 occupying Federal Troops were attacked by Florida Cavalry under Captain J.J. Dickison, called "Florida's most conspicuous soldier." The Federals were driven from the City after a brisk fight and suffered sever casualties during hard pursuit, which ended in victory for the Confederate force."
Side 2
The first Civil War gunfire in Gainesville's streets came on February 15, 1864, when a raiding party of 50 men from the 40th Massachusetts Cavalry entered the City to attempt the capture of two trains. The raid was unproductive, for the Federal troops were met and repulsed by the Second Florida Cavalry at what is now Main Street at University Avenue. Five days later, the main federal force was defeated at the Battle of Olustee, 50 miles to the north.
Marker Number: F-164

County: Alachua