Green Sergeants Covered Bridge - Delaware Twp., NJ
This historic sign commemorates the reconstruction of this covered bridge in 1961.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Although the masonry abutments were built in 1750, the Green Sergeants Bridge was built in 1872 in accordance with the County Freeholders’ motion adopted September 16, 1872. Charles O. Holcombe was the designer and chief carpenter. He used a modified Queen Post truss construction.

This is the only remaining public access covered bridge in New Jersey was closed to traffic on April 14, 2003. The bridge was re-opened to the public on Friday, July 18, 2003. One note of confusion, each listing of this bridge I found on the internet stated this is the only covered bridge. In reality, Scarborough Covered is also a public access covered bridge. I found this on a website, "We had believed, and written, that there is only one old covered bridge left in New Jersey -- Green Sergeant's -- and that is true, if by "old" you mean dating before 1900. But there is another covered bridge in New Jersey, carrying traffic and gracing the community of Barclay Farm in Cherry Hill. It is the Scarborough Bridge."
Marker Name: Green Sergeant's Bridge

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
This is the last public covered bridge in New Jersey. It was erected in 1872 on abutments dating back to colonial times. Damaged in 1960, the superstructure of this bridge was completely dismantled and removed to make way for a conventional span. However, in 1961, as a result of the efforts of an aroused group of citizens, the State of New Jersey, using the materials from the original covered bridge, fully restored this link with the past.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1962

City: Delaware Twp.