Pelican Mosaic - Goolwa, Australia
Pelican mosaic mural on wall at Alexandrina Council offices
Location: South Australia, Australia

This Pelican mosaic is situated on the wall of the council courtyard. It was designed and constructed by popular Goolwa artist Michael Tye and depicts one of the iconic birds in the Goolwa area - the pelican. The mural was built after the Alexandrina Council did major building works of their council offices and a new library facility. The area used to be a walkway/lane and had a painted mural originally on the wall (see the other picture) that was much admired. After the re-building the Pelican mosaic was constructed on the wall in what is now a courtyard.
City: Goolwa

Location Name: Alexandrina Council wall