Sheldon Historical Society - Sheldon, NY
Town of Sheldon Historic Society
Location: New York, United States

The town of Sheldon just celebrated their bicentennial in 2004. A rural community filled with history, it is well worth a stop at the museum to learn more about this town. A brief history as stated by Mary Anne Metzger...

On December 22, 1804 the land of the Town of Sheldon, Wyoming County, N.Y. was officially transferred from the Holland Land Co to Oliver Phelps and Lemuel Chipman. In March 1804, Roswell Turner, their land agent, settled at Turner's Corners (routes77 and 20A.). It would be hard to embrace the true life as it was then; the forests were thick, one had to look up to see daylight, the sounds of the wolves, panthers and other wild prey howled through the nights, and daily existence depended on the toil of the land. These people followed an Indian trail, braved the harsh winters, and extended the territory for the future generations to enjoy. I have grown reaping these rewards, and it is only in my later years that I have come to treasure the efforts of those who had the initiative and drive to settle in my hometown. Many years ago an article was written about the Town of Sheldon questioning if it would prosper. As we look about us today, Sheldon has flourished beyond anyone’s wildest fantasies.
Theme:
Cultural History