Fiddlers Green Park - Springville, New York
A beautiful municipal park located in the historical district of Springville, New York!
Location: New York, United States

Fiddlers Green Park is located in downtown Springville, and is part of Springville’s historical district that is listed on the National Registry of Historic Places. The name of the park is most likely derived from one of the early names for the village. Fiddlers Green was the unofficial name for the village in the early 1800’s until the Village of Springville was incorporated in 1834.

Visitors to the park will experience a nice area that includes several benches, a gazebo and a bird’s eye view of a few other Springville landmarks that include the Hulburt Library, Goddard Hall, and the Presbyterian Church (which was the site of the first religious gathering in the area). Also located in Fiddlers Green park is an impressive Civil War memorial. The front of this grand structure is engraved with the phrase "Honored Dead", and is adorned with a statue of a Union Soldier. The sides of the monument read:

In Memory of the Defenders of Our Country 1861-1865.

By valor and sacrifice through unmeasured suffering and death they preserved the honor and integrity of the nation and maintained the principles of free government in America.

Not for themselves but for their Country.

Erected by David S. Ingalls

Along side the monument is a Civil War Field Cannon that, according to the Concord Historical Society, was placed here circa 1902.

Name: Fiddlers Green

Street Location: Chapel Street