Atsion Church & Cemetery - Shamong Twp., NJ
18S E 523728 N 4399048
This church still stands today and is called Grace Bible Baptist Church and is located along Quaker Bridge Road, just off of Route 206 in Shamong Twp., NJ. It is maintained by the Indian Mills Historical Society.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Atsion is now a ghost town but this historic sign references in the background one of the few structures not only still standing but still in use. It is a beautiful church and if you are interested in seeing pictures, please visit the other waymarks nearby concerning this church.

I found the cemetery to be of particular interest. I found a man who was a veteran of the Spanish-American War. I thought that to be very cool.
Marker Name: Atsion Church & Cemetery

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Deeded by Samuel Richards to Church Trustees: Jesse Richards, Thomas S. Richards, John Richards, Samuel B. Finch, Thomas Sordan, Samuel Bareford and Henry Brown on June 13, 1826.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1989

City: Shamong Twp.