Cataract Falls
17T E 447758 N 4588352
Cataract Falls is a 48 foot tall waterfall on Mill Creek, the second largest tributary of the Cuyahoga River.
Location: Ohio, United States

Cutting through 48 feet of shale, Cataract Falls are the tallest waterfall in Cuyahoga County. In the late 1700s, these falls on Mill Creek powered as grist mill and a sawmill that were a big part of the local industry in the village of Newburgh. Nearby Cleveland eventually grew and annexed Newburgh, and Cataract Falls are within the city limits. Industry utilized the falls well into the 19th century. In the early 20th century, the falls were diverted by human engineering to accommodate the railroads.

Cataract Falls are within Garfield Park Reservation of the Cleveland Metroparks. A small parking area is available by the Slavic Village Historical Society on Webb Court off Warner Road near Broadway Avenue in the Slavic Village neighborhood of Cleveland. There are two observation platforms at the falls, one near the top, and one another flight of stairs down. The platforms are to the south of the falls. Additionally, there is an interpretive sign about the Mill Creek Watershed and an Ohio Historical Marker about the history of the falls area. I have seen reports that the stream slows down quite a bit in dry weather, so the best viewing times would be in the winter, when the trees are leaf-free, and the spring, when the water flow is the greatest.

Type: Block

Watercourse: Mill Creek