Eastman, George, House - Rochester, NY
18T E 290229 N 4780879
George Eastman House is home to the International Museum of Photography & Film, located in Rochester, NY
Location: New York, United States

George Eastman, the founder of Eastman Kodak Company, built his home between 1902 and 1905. His estate inculded a 10.5 acre working farm, formal gardens, greenhouses, stables, barns, pastures and his 35,000 sq. ft., 50 room Colonial Revival mansion. Mr Eastman's mansion contained many modern conveniences including an electrical generator, an internal phone system with 21 stations, built in vacuum cleaning system, a central clock network, an elevator and a great pipe organ.
George Eastman died in 1932, his will bequeathed his estate to the University of Rochester for 10 years. Following World War II, the university transferred the estate to a board of trustees, which formed to establish a museum of photography. The George Eastman House Museum of Photography was chartered in 1947. It was later renamed George Eastman House International Museum of Photography & Film.
900 East Avenue
Rochester, NY United States