The Smithy - Bromham, Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 669312 N 5780045
This thatched cottage is newly rethatched. The road was closed to eastbound traffic whilst the cottage was being thatched as it was a big job. It lies in Bromham, Bedfordshire.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The building is an Old Smithy, its modern address being 8 Bridge End. The building was listed by the Department of Environment in 1962 and it was described as being 17th or early 18th century with colour washed plaster over stone at the front and a timber framed wall at the rear, the roof being thatched. The main part of the house lay to the west and had three rooms with a back-to-back hearth between the other two rooms which lay in the eastern half of the property. The property consisted of one storey with attics. At that time the former forge still existed as an eastern one storey extension.

In 1927 the property was still a smithy and was valued under the 1925 rating Valuation Act. At that time the valuer found a stone and thatch property owned and occupied by William H.Prudden, who had bought the place in 1924, having previously rented it. Downstairs were a parlour, kitchen and pantry, scullery and office, with three bedrooms upstairs in the attics which had a "bad slope". Outside were the wood and tile smithy measuring 13½ by 20 feet, a shoeing room measuring 12 by 14 feet and a store ("rubbish hole") in addition to a two bay open hovel. Water came from a pump but electric lighting was installed. At this time the horse was rapidly giving way to the internal combustion engine and the valuer noted "v. little trade now".

The Pruddens had been blacksmiths in Bromham since at least the 1840s. The smithy is last mentioned in Kelly's Directory of 1936.

This information is available from the County Council website link below although they have the address incorrect on this site. We have corrected it here.

The Smithy lies next to the river and mill in Bromham where there are some countryside walks along the Great Ouse and beyond into Bromham park. The owner has recently painted the walls and the decor makes it stand out from the road as a pretty residence. The wall is in the middle of being restored as there was a car accident where someone unfortunately hit the house and wall recently.
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
Please park respectfully, there are plenty of options at the pub 'The Swan' or by the postbox. The cottage can be viewed from the pavements so please respect the privacy of the owner.

Roof Type: Roof has Straw covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Stone