Carlisle Racecourse, Cumbria
30U E 504607 N 6079061
The Carlisle Racecourse is on Durdar Road, just off Junction 42 of the M6. Horse racing in the historic city of Carlisle dates back to at least the 16th Century.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The beautiful, undulating countryside around the historic town of Carlisle was the site of some of the earliest recorded horse races in Britain. The Carlisle Bell and Cumberland Plate trophies, held in June, were first run here in the 17th century and remain key dates in the flat racing calendar. Carlisle's autumn meetings provide useful pointers at the opening of the National Hunt season. Red Rum fans will remember his wins here before each of his Grand National triumphs.

The 1½ mile track offers both Flat and National Hunt Racing. Well known with trainers for it's tough uphill finish, the course can represent an excellent test of a horse. Carlisle launched the first operational Tote on British racecourses in 1929.

The original course was on the Swifts near the city centre, and moved to Blackwell in 1904. The Swifts was used in 1912 as landing site for Daily Mail Air Race of Britain.

Carlisle Racecourse
Durdar Road
Carlisle
Cumbria
CA2 4TS

Source: An Aeronautical History of the Cumbria, Dumfries and Galloway Region. Part 1: 1825 to 1914 by Peter Connon
Types of Races: Multiple Types

Racing Season: From: 02/06/2008 To: 12/21/2008

Year Opened: 01/10/1904

Famous Races:
Each year the Cumberland Plate and Carlisle Bell races are held, carrying on a tradition which dates back to 16th century. Carlisle Bell is oldest race in Britain and first ran in 1599. http://www.bbc.co.uk/cumbria/sport/horse_racing/carlisle_bell_plate.shtml

Additional Information:
Carlisle racecourse caters for both race day and non-race day events. Each of its seven large hospitality rooms enjoy spectacular views across the Cumbrian countryside, there is also an exhibition hall, restaurant, numerous bars and more than 250 acres of parkland. The racecourse has two enclosures: Tattersalls and County. Tattersalls provides access to the Bell Hall of the Jubilee Grandstand, with many bars and food outlets. County offers visitors access to the Jubilee First Floor and Upper Terraces, and the Swifts Restaurant.