The Orange Grove Hotel Building
Historic Marker in Tampa FL

From "The WPA Guide to Florida":

A two-story frame building now used by the Seaboard Air Line Ry. as freight offices. Built for a home in 1843 by William Hooker, one of the cattle kings of south Florida, it was later converted into a hotel, where Confederate and Union officers in turn were quartered during the War between the States. Here Sidney Lanier, poet of the South, wrote "Tampa Robins"; J.A. Butterfield composed the music for "When You and I Were Young, Maggie"; and Henry Wilde wrote "My Life Is Like a Summer Rose", a line of which reads: "My life is like the prints which feet have left on Tampa's desrt strand."

The building that housed the hotel is gone, torn down 6 years after this article was written. The only thing that is here to remind us of it is a historical marker. In the hotel's place now stands a Hillsborough County Government building.
Book: Florida

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 290