Cartmel Quaker Meeting House, Cumbria
Cartmel Quaker Meeting House has stood here since 1859, on the eastern outskirts of Cartmel.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

A plain stone building with walls made from rubble walling faced with roughcast with quoins, buttresses and window surrounds from local limestone, and steeply pitched local slate roof. A typical non-conformist chapel of the district from the outside. Inside is a typical meeting house layout. It was designed by celebrated Quaker architect Alfred Waterhouse who also was responsible for Reeth Friends' school (1860) and Manchester Town Hall (1875). It was sited to be more convenient than the remote Height meeting house, (visit link) and meetings alternated between the two for 18 months. The majority of attendees coming from Grange. The plot was bought for £176 10s 0d (£176.50) and had two cottages on it with a plot of land. The original loft was converted into a classroom in 1970's. Date is first meeting.

At Cartmel in 1652, George Fox, the founder, spoke in the "steeple house" after the sermon, it being an established right at that time for anyone to speak at the end of the service. He was reportedly thrown against a headstone in the graveyard, but escaped.

Formally Quakers are the Religious Society of Friends and hence often refer to each other as "Friends". The public more commonly refer to them as Quakers. More than twenty seven thousand people attend Quaker meetings for worship in these islands. These quiet times of seeking the presence of God are held in about 500 places, many of them Quaker owned Friends Meeting Houses.

Links
Quaker expained (visit link)
Books: And sometime upon the Hills by Donald Rooksby
Quaker Meeting Houses by D M Butler
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 11/29/1859

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Religious Society of Friends (Anglican)

If Church is open to the public, please indicate hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 10:45 AM