Mizell--Leu House Historic District - Orlando, FL
17R E 465174 N 3160348
Mizell--Leu House Historic District is located at the Harry P. Leu Gardens in Orlando, Florida, USA.

According to Wikipedia: "The Harry P. Leu Gardens are semi-tropical and tropical gardens in Orlando, Florida, USA. The gardens contain nearly 50 acres (20 ha) of landscaped grounds and lakes, with meandering trails shaded by 200 year-old oaks and forests of camellias. They are open to the public. The address is 1920 North Forest Avenue."

"A 15 acre (6 ha) section of the park is a U.S. historic district. As such, it is known as the Mizell-Leu House Historic District (or Leu Botanical Gardens and Leu House Museum). It received that designation on December 29, 1994. According to the National Register of Historic Places, it contains 3 historic buildings."

A detailed history of the Mizell-Leu House and the Gardens is available on the Harry P. Leu Gardens webpage.
1920 N. Forest Avenue
Orlando, FL USA