The Kent County Jail and Courthouse
17T E 402925 N 4695907
Built in 1849, the Court is no longer in use, but the jail still has 53 beds, and houses as many as 70 inmates.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The ground was broken for the building of the Kent County Jail and Courthouse on the 17th of August 1848. The fact that it was completed in 1849 and is still in use today gives testament to the quality of workmanship. Currently known as the Chatham Jail, it is a Maximum Security facility housing as many as 70 inmates during peak occupancy but averaging 50 with most of them awaiting trial, or some other court action.
A young Scotsman, Alexander Mackenzie, came to town looking for work. The talented stone worker was given the task of working on the rear wall of the courthouse. Of course, much later, he became Canada's second Prime Minister.

The writer is currently employed in the Chatham Jail as a Correctional Officer and can attest to the solidity of this great 160-year old building.

Building or Property Type: Civic or Government Building

County or Regional Municipality: Kent