Albin Polasek Museum & Sculpture Gardens - Winter Park, FL
The Albin Polasek Museum & Sculpture Gardens are located in Winter Park, Florida, USA.

According to the Albin Polasek Museum & Sculpture Gardens webpage, the mission of the facility is: "To promote the legacy of internationally known sculptor, Albin Polasek, N.A. and to encourage study, appreciation and the furtherance of representational art."

"In 1961, the Albin Polasek Foundation was founded by the sculptor and his wife, and at that time, the residence, galleries, chapel and gardens were opened to the public as a museum. Because it was originally intended as a simple residence, the property is different from the standard Florida estate. The residence is not lavish, as Polasek had a deep appreciation for an uncomplicated aesthetic. Similarly, the gardens are quiet and subdued, utilizing gardening art in classic form."

"The Foundation has contributed to the culture of Winter Park and Central Florida in many ways, including the donation of sculptures Forest Idyl and Emily Fountain to the City of Winter Park; long-term loan of Man Carving His Own Destiny to the Winter Park Public Library; art scholarships to the University of Central Florida, Rollins College and Crealde School of Art. Other contributions have been granted to the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Brown University and the Art Institute of Chicago. A sister city relationship between the City of Winter Park and Polasek's hometown of Frenstat, Moravia, was established in 1996."

"Beginning in 1998, the museum's staff and Board of Directors renewed their commitment to actively promote Albin Polasek's legacy based on a coordinated, long-range improvement plan. The plan focuses on renovating and expanding the museum, increasing public awareness of the museum, and developing cultural and educational programs. Through their efforts, the museum was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2002. In addition, Albin Polasek was granted posthumously the honor of Great Floridian 2000 and was inducted into the Florida Artists Hall of Fame in 2004."

GALLERY AND GARDENS OPEN:
September 1 thru June 30