Dockside Inn - Erie Canal, North Tonawanda, NY
17T E 673160 N 4765484
An historic old building along the Erie Canal has been transformed into a casual dining restaurant near the Gateway Harbor area of North Tonawanda.
Location: New York, United States

The building the Dockside Inn is housed in was built circa 1890. It was initially used as a lumber transfer station for all the shipping going on along the Erie Canal, then later used as a mule feed depot. Most recently it was a run-down engine repair shop for boats. In 2003, the building was bought and completely restored. Windows and doors were added and a wood deck was built along the Erie Canal.

The Dockside Inn serves mostly American food: burgers, sandwiches, wings, salads and the like. It is a popular place in the summer, with boats docked along the canal wall, sometimes 3-4 deep. The restaurant does have winter hours as well, opening only Friday-Sunday for the colder months.
Body of water served by this restaurant: Creek

Dockside Entrance: yes