Rebecca Latimer Felton - GHM 044-88 - DeKalb Co., GA
US 278 at Wellborn Rd, east of Panola Rd - has been reported as missing.

REBECCA LATIMER FELTON

Birthplace of Rebecca Ann Latimer (1835-1930), daughter of Chas. and Eleanor (Swift) Latimer, pioneer settles at this point on the Decatur-Covington road. Married in 1835 to Dr. William H. Felton, later Member of Congress and a trustee of the University of Georgia, she became a noted writer and a tireless suffrage and temperance advocate.

On September 22, 1922, Sen. Thomas E. Watson died in office. Pending a special election, Governor Thomas W. Hardwick named Mrs. Felton to fill the vacancy, thus bestowing upon her the honor of being the first women to serve in the United States Senate.

GHM 044-88 Georgia Historical Commission 1956
Type of Marker: Highway