King's Road - St. Johns County, FL
17R E 462253 N 3320321
A King's Road historical marker located on Palencia Club Drive just east of Highway U.S. 1 in St. Johns County, Florida.

The historical marker about King's Road reads as follows: "The British laid the original route for King's Road between 1772 and 1775 in an effort to encourage settlement into this area. Extending from St. Mary's, Georgia to Andrew Turnbull's Minorcan colony at New Smyrna, King's Road intersects Palencia Club Drive at this point. The initial construction of King's Road included bridges for crossing creeks & wetlands. When the American Colonies declared independence from England in 1776, nearly 7,000 Loyalists used this route to seek asylum in Florida, which remained loyal to the British Crown. When the British left Florida as part of the 1783 Treaty of Paris ending the Revolutionary War, maintenance of King's Road lagged until Florida became a U.S. territory in 1821. During the early 20th century, oyster shell was added to the road bed & some areas were paved with red brick. Portions of the original course of King's Road have been incorporated into modern trails and roads, particularly U.S. 1, or are abandoned such as the portion visible here."

According to a website by William S. Lowe (visit link): "The Old King's Road was Florida's first highway, beginning from St Augustine in about 1765 to eventually connect Colerain, Georgia, on the St. Mary's River, passing through the settlement of Cowford (Jacksonville), with the new settlement of New Smyrna on the Florida east coast. The road was constructed by British engineers, following the established trails of indigenous people and using crushed Coquina shell as the surfacing material. Most of the highway has disappeared under pavement; however, traces remain."
Road of Trail Name: Old King's Road

State: Florida

County: St. Johns County

Historical Significance:
The road was constructed by British engineers between 1772 and 1775, following the established trails of indigenous people and using crushed Coquina shell as the surfacing material.

How you discovered it:
Spotted the historical marker while driving from Jacksonville to St. Augustine on U.S. 1.

Website Explination:

Why?:
King's Road was laid in an effort to encourage settlement into Northeast Florida.

Directions:
Drive south on U.S. 1 from Jacksonville toward St. Augustine. Turn left onto Palencia Club Drive. The sign is on the right just after you turn onto Palencia Club Drive.