Manatee Village Time Capsule-Bradenton, FL
A time capsule located within Manatee Village Historical Park. Bradenton, Florida

This time capsule was placed by The Retired Officers Club of Bradenton. The bronze plaque reads "DEDICATED TO THE MEN AND WOMEN WHO HAVE SERVED THEIR FELLOW MAN" It was implanted November 21, 1976 and is to be opened November 2076. The plaque is in memory of Graydon W. Johnson Sr. 1893-1981. The village this time capsule is in, is a historic park. Several historic buildings have been relocated here. There is no admission fee, please make a donation. It's rare to see such a place and not be charged for it. Help keep it that way.