Lake Pepin: Birthplace of Waterskiing
15T E 558741 N 4921727
Water skiing came about on June 28, 1922 when eighteen-year-old Ralph Samuelson of Minnesota, proposed the idea that if you could ski on snow, then you could ski on water.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Ralph first attempted water skiing on Lake Pepin in Lake City, Minnesota, towed by his brother Ben. The brothers experimented for several days until July 2, 1922 when Ralph discovered that leaning backwards with ski tips up lead to successful water skiing.

As for proper water skiing equipment, for his first skis Ralph tried barrel staves, then snow skis, and finally Ralph fashioned the first dedicated water skis from lumber he purchased and shaped. Ralph made his bindings from leather strips and used a long window sash as a ski rope.

On July 8, 1925 during an exhibition on Lake Pepin, Ralph Samuelson made the first water ski jump using a greased 4' x 16' ramp.
Marker Type:: Roadside